Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of paramount importance to Zamano Solutions Limited (hereinafter referred to “we”“our”“us” or “Zamano”).  Email cs@zamano.com. This privacy and cookies policy (“Privacy Policy”) refers to all products and services offered by Zamano (the “Service”), including its website www.zamano.com.

In this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession, and includes personal data as described in Data Protection Legislation (as defined below).

We will handle your Personal Data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. “Data Protection Legislation” means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2018 and Directive 95/46/EC, any other applicable law or regulation relating to the Processing of Personal Data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (“E-Privacy Regulations”), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR, and laws amending or supplementing the E-Privacy Regulations).

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Data which we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We may use your Personal Data on the following legal bases: where Consent is given on sign up to premium services, where you have a Customer Care query, Business 2 Business inquiry or Investor query. There are certain circumstances when Zamano acts as a data processor rather than a data controller, and we have been instructed to process your Personal Data by the data controller of your Personal Data. In such circumstances, we may only process your Personal Data in line with such data controller’s instructions. To the extent that you wish to exercise any of the rights in respect of Personal Data referred to in this Privacy Policy in respect of circumstances when we are the data processor rather than the data controller, you should contact the relevant data controller in respect of same. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third party data controllers, and we disclaim all liability in relation to same.

1. INFORMATION WE GATHER FROM YOU

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Website and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (“DPC”).

We may collect Personal Data from you in the course of our business, including through your use of our Website, when you contact or request information from us, when you engage our services or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our staff. The information that we process includes: (i) basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title),(ii) contact information, such as your postal address, email address and phone number(s); (iii) payment related information, such as PayPal email address; (iv) technical information, such as information from your visits to our Website or applications or in relation to materials and communications we send to you electronically; (vi) identification information provided by you; or (vii) any other information relating to you which you may provide to us. Any Personal Data that we collect from you for these purposes is hereinafter referred to together as “Your Data”. Zamano is a Data Controller (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) in respect of the Your Data.

2. WHY WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect information from you as necessary in the course of providing our Service. We may collect your personal information while monitoring our technology tools and services, including our website and email communications sent to and from us. We gather information about you when you provide it to us, or interact with us directly.

We use that information: (i) to facilitate billing and refunds; (ii) to provide and improve our Service to you; (iii) to provide information requested by you; (iv) to manage and administer our relationship with you; or (v) to fulfil our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations.

3. COOKIE POLICY

This cookie policy outlines how Zamano uses cookies and other related systems, within our website.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of data which are sent from our servers to a computer’s browser. They have many different uses for website providers, as web pages alone are stateless, cookies allow for continuity of service beyond a single page.

How does Zamano use cookies?

We use cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy to manage sessions on our website.

Necessary Cookies

Some cookies are absolutely necessary for the functioning of our website, particularly those that maintain continuity of actions over the course of a single session by a user.

Analytical Cookies

While interacting during a session the following information can be recorded, IP address and user agent. The IP address can help us to determine the mobile network operator of the session user. The user agent can provide the device manufacturer and model, operating system and Internet browser type of the session user.

On some websites, usage data, such as pages visited, links clicked, user input and the pages that led or referred the user to our sites.

In some instances, we also use third-party analytics cookies to collect and analyse information about sessions on our websites. We use Google Analytics on some websites to help us analyse user statistics and ascertain any issues with user flow.

Who sets the cookies?
  • Zamano sets and reads cookies directly relevant to the session on our website.
  • Third-party cookies may also be set by other websites, for example Google, for website analytics purposes.
Can the cookies be opted out from?

Yes, your web browser will allow you to manage your cookie settings, including to delete and disable any cookies set on our website. You can read the help section of your browser. A list of links are provided below to change your preferences. If cookies are disabled, some features of our website will not operate as intended.

Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en 

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

Safari

https://support.apple.com/en-ie/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Opera

https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Google Analytics

To opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. On this page, there is information about a browser plug-in to prevent your data being used by Google Analytics.

4. ARE THERE CASES WHERE WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION TO CONTACT YOU?

We may contact you:

  • to provide you with information about our Service, link to online content, and updates or responding to any contact you have made with us, e.g. on our website, by email or via the ‘How To Contact Us’ facility referred to below;

5. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Data:

  • Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us. If you no longer want to receive PSMS services from us, please text stop to the related 5 digit short code.
  • You can also EMAIL: CS@ZAMANO.com or CALL (+353) 0766801002 and we will comply with your requests within one working day.
  • Your data protection rights. You have the following rights with regard to the Personal Data we control about you:
    • The right to request confirmation of whether Zamano processes Personal Data relating to you, and if so, to request a copy of that Personal Data;
    • The right to request that Zamano rectifies or updates your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;
    • The right to request that Zamano erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances provided by law;
    • The right to request that Zamano restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as while Zamano considers another request that you have submitted (including a request that Zamano make an update to your Personal Data);
    • The right to request that we export to another company, where technically feasible, your Personal Data that we hold in order to provide Services to you.

Where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data on grounds relating to your particular situation.

Process for exercising data protection rights. In order to exercise your data protection rights, you may contact Zamano as described in the contact section below (cs@zamano.com). We take each request seriously. We will comply with your request to the extent required by applicable law. We will not be able to respond to a request if we no longer hold your Personal Data. If you feel that you have not received a satisfactory response from us, you may consult with the data protection authority (see note directly below). For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that you are the owner of the mobile number to which the request relates.

Right to complain to the DPC

If you do not think that we have processed your personal data in accordance with this Policy, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to Data Protection Legislation. Information about how to do this is available on the DPC website at https://www.dataprotection.ie.

6. WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

Zamano will not share Your Data without your consent or unless required by law (except as set out in this Privacy Policy). If Zamano becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some of all of its assets, Your Data will not be transferred to any third party unless there are adequate safeguards in place with the recipient in respect of the security of Your Data.

We restrict access to personal information to employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve our Service/website. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination, civil litigation and/or criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

All information you provide to us is stored on our (or contracted third party) secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access any part of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with any person not authorised to use the Service.

7. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology. We restrict access to Your Data to employees, contractors and agents who need to know Your Data in order to operate, develop or improve the services that we provide. We ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures in place.

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks that are presented by the processing of Your Data. In particular, we will consider the risks presented by accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to Your Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

8. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Data will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance. This may include retaining Your Data as necessary to administer Your Account, comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements and to support business operations.

9. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Zamano keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

10. LEGAL INFORMATION AND HOW TO CONTACT US

If you need to contact us with regard to any of your rights as set out in this Policy, all such requests should be made by EMAIL: CS@ZAMANO.COM or CALL (+353) 0766801002.